We are pleased to announce the Best of 2018 Awards and Competition. Event date: Wednesday, December 19, 2018, 6:30pm (doors, competitor check-in, and pre-event performances).  7pm Title Walk. 7:15pm Youth Performances. 7:30pm will be the approximate start time of the first set of performing artists in the competition. 


This year's Headliner / Featured Guest Performer:  

  • Jonathan Allen, Semi-Finalist, America's Got Talent, Season 8


This year's Special Guests and Judges include:

  • Mayo Lua de Frenchie, Burlesque
  • Royal Wood, Comedian
  • Oliver X, NM Leather Cub
  • Tomahawk Martini, Drag Queen
  • Frank Farinaro, Belly Dancer
  • Renato Estacio-Burdick, Commissioner of Music, Artistic Director (judging only)


Bios and Headshots forthcoming


Details of the Competition:


Individuals and Groups must have performed with the Black Cat Cabaret at least 2 times (twice) during the 2018 year from January 1, 2018 - November 15, 2018.  Black Cat Cabaret performances will have included performances under the auspices of the Black Cat Cabaret / Sidewinders Ranch / TWIST Nightclub at the NM clubhouse, the performing arts center, TWIST Nightclub, Sidewinders Ranch, and outreach.


This year's selection of who will compete will come from the recommendations of 3 panels.  Input and ratings from these areas will be considered equally. Regular performing and presence at events related to the cabaret always helps selectors.


  • Best of 2018, 1st Place: $100 cash prize
  • Best of 2018, 2nd Place: $50 cash prize
  • Best of 2018, 3rd Place: $25 cash prize
  • Top 5 - All-Stars Award (no cash prize), medallions

 

The official name of the event will be: Sidewinders Ranch's Best of 2018 Cabaret Honors, Awards, and Competition.

To qualify for competition:

 

  1. Only members of the Cabaret Theater and any performing artists who have performed at the cabaret in the last year are eligible; must have performed during 1/1/2018 - 11/15/2018
  2. The competition includes a live audience voting component. 
  3. Prior winners are eligible to compete again if they are in good standing. 
  4. The Staff will confirm that the individual performed at the cabaret theater during the 2018 year.
  5. Participant must be local (NM - or within 100 miles of Albuquerque, NM), and must be 21 and over with valid government ID.
  6. Participant must be available for 2 marquee events (all-star event and another marquee event).  
  7. Participant must be in good standing at the cabaret and with the bar and remain in good standing during the current and upcoming year.
  8. Participants should not have relinquished any title or have had a title removed of the cabaret during the last 12 months.  This puts them in poor standing and ineligible for this competition and any titles offered in conjunction with the competition. Exceptions can be made if participant was under duress and relinquished title for a legitimate reason.  
  9. Participant must remain relatively sober during the event in order to accept award. (Drinking okay - being drunk is not).
  10. Must be a performer of any performing arts category: belly dance, drag, impersonator, dancer, actor, comedian, etc.  No singers as competitors (as guest artists it is okay).
  11. The Top 15 - 20% of nominees will be selected from the online poll and be invited to perform in the live competition.  Up to 30 competitors will be eligible.
  12. For live competition, performer must be available for the entire event unless approved by Artistic Director of the Cabaret.  Event door and pre-event at 6pm.  7pm competition.
  13. Winners will be eligible to book events in advance (priority bookings) and eligible for future high profile shows.  Winners may also be featured in media, radio, advertising and so forth. Winners will be coached in the areas of professional development if they desire when the cabaret offers any development seminars (excludes Bartending Workshops).
  14. Winners may be eligible for discounts, any available work in conjunction with the cabaret, as well as free entry into future events.

 

We may take more nominees  due to ties from the panels judging, but Top 15 - 20% are considered first.

This year, we had 133 eligible entertainers out of nearly 200 who performed at the cabaret.  The following list are the Top 15-20% who will be invited to compete.  Please note that ties count as one nomination and there were 3 ties, so 3 additional entertainers have been invited this year.  Congratulations to everyone for being a part of the cabaret.  


  • Anitra Blue, Burlesque 
  • Annie O'Roar, Burlesque 
  • Avery Taureaux, Drag
  • Boy Izzy, Drag
  • Brian Pacheco, Belly Dancing
  • Chanel Lee Ticey, Drag
  • Dee Devine, Burlesque
  • Farrah Ferrari, Drag
  • Felicia Roxx Starr Faraday, Drag 
  • Godiva Bleu, Burlesque
  • Holly Rebelle, Burlesque
  • Jacquêsán Taylor-Stratton, Drag
  • J'Dere, Drag
  • Katt Kyng Delaurentes, Drag
  • Kit Kombat, Burlesque
  • Kitana Michele Kyng, Drag
  • Lilith Stargazer, Burlesque
  • Lottie LaRouge, Burlesque
  • Luna M. Volkova, Drag
  • Marcus TMX, Drag
  • Marie Antoinette Du Barry, Drag
  • Missy Venture, Burlesque
  • Mizz D. Jones, Drag
  • Molly H. Jones, Drag
  • Nasty Nancy, Drag
  • Seph M. Alan, Drag/Burlesque
  • Tsunami Couture, Drag
  • Ty the Gentleman, Other
  • Venus de Folie​​, Hoops/Burlesque (hooplesque)


Additional Cabaret Honors and Awards being given which are selected by vote and conferred by the Artistic Director and the Cabaret:


  • 1 - 5 Cultural Awards Chosen by the Artistic Director. 3 Cultural Awards for 2018. One of the Top Awards Given by the Cabaret - Highest Honors
  • Dove and Lily Peace Prize 2018 on behalf of the Dove and Lily Court. One of the Top Awards Given by the Cabaret - Highest Honors - 1 Recipient for 2018
  • Citizen of 2018 Award on behalf of the Gore Court
  • Spirit of the Rose 2018 on behalf of the Rose Court. (Inactive 2018 but award will be given)
  • Service Award - 1 Award for 2018
  • Producers Awards  - Top yielding events 
  • Best New Event Awards


Other potential cabaret honors and awards:

  • 1 - 5 Life of the Cabaret Awards Chosen by the Artistic Director


Guidelines for Competition:

 

1) Music and tech sheets due December 1, 2018.  Tech sheets: Click Here.

2) Come ready to perform by 6pm; pre-show at 6pm and event at 7pm - notify Renee if you cannot be there until a later time - accommodations can be made

3) No flammables, firearms, dangerous or hazardous materials; any such materials will automatically disqualify contestant. No balloons or blood. 

4) Dress for a competition and for awards ceremony

5) Check-in with security and stage manager

6) Confirm your participation

7) Must have valid government issued ID

8) No outside beverages permitted

9) Participation releases Sidewinders from any liability

10) Audience votes during the live competition for the audience choice award. 

11) Should stay for entire event unless otherwise discussed, as the event will have awards given in the middle and the end.

12) It is recommended that performers watch as much of the competition as they can.

13) You will have 5 - 7 minutes to set-up, perform and complete your piece.

14) Please note: Performers who are competitors may not be able to leave the stage due to lack of stairs. 


Judging Criteria is available here: Competition Judging Criteria


Please note that management and DJs are not permitted to compete.  Drag family members do not have the same restrictions.


Thank you and congratulations everyone!